Welcome

The Film Experience™ was created by Nathaniel R. Gemini, Cinephile, Actressexual. All material herein is written and copyrighted by Nathaniel or a member of our team as noted.

Powered by Squarespace
Don't Miss This!
Comment Fun

Months of Meryl: Adaptation 

"This film is in my all time great top 10. I love everything about it. The acting, the plot, the crazyness of life itself." - Sonja

"I'm not wild about the film - but Cooper is super and I'd be inclined to put this in Streep's top 5, maybe top 3, performances. It's so unexpected, and works perfectly. For a few years this was often the performance I first thought of when I thought of her." - Scott C

Keep TFE Strong

We're looking for 500... no 468 Patron SaintsIf you read us daily, please be one.  Your suscription dimes make an enormous difference. Consider...

I ♥ The Film Experience

THANKS IN ADVANCE

What'cha Looking For?
Subscribe

The Films of 2017. The 18th annual FiLM BiTCH Awards

PICTURE | ACTING | VISUALS | AURALS | EXTRAS | SPECIAL | SCENES 

 

Best Original Score
FRANTZ
Philippe Rombi
PHANTOM THREAD
Jonny Greenwood
THE SHAPE OF WATER
Alexandre Desplat
WONDER WOMAN
Rupert Gregson-Williams
WONDERSTRUCK
Carter Burwell

  
 
 
Runners Up

Finalists: Battle of the Sexes - Nicholas Britell, Darkest Hour -Dario Marianelli, Dunkirk - Hans Zimmer
Semi Finalists: Blade Runner 2049- Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, Murder on the Orient Express -Patrick Doyle, War for the Planet of the Apes - Michael Giacchino The Breadwinner -Jeff & Mychael Danna


Best Adapted Score, Combination / Song Score
*not an Oscar correlative category - anything song heavy or using both old & original music *
ATOMIC BLONDE
Tyler Bates and various artists. Music supervisors: John Houlihan and Willa Yudell
BABY DRIVER
Steven Price and various artists. Music supervisor: Kirsten Lane
COCO
Michael Giacchino, Franco & Molina, Anderson-Lopez & Lopez, and various artists
THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
Pasek & Paul
THREE BILLBOARDS
Carter Burwell, Thomas Moore, Townes Van Zandt and various artists. Music supervisor: Karen Elliott
   
 



Runners Up

Finalists: Detroit James Newton Howard, The Dramatics and various artists.
Semi Finalists: Lady Bird Jon Brion and various artists, BPM Arnaud Rebotini, Bronski Beat, and various artists

 

Best Sound Mixing
Think overall soundscape. They record while filming and later blend multiple sources (dialogue, effects, music, etcetera) for finished sound design
BABY DRIVER BLADE RUNNER 2049 GET OUT MOTHER! PHANTOM THREAD
    

 
  
   
 

Runners Up

Finalists: Detroit, The Shape of Water
Semi Finalists: Atomic Blonde, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Logan, The Beguiled, and War for the Planet of the Apes 

 

 

Best Sound Effects Editing
Think disparate elements. They create, assemble, record sound and effects. 
BABY DRIVER BLADE RUNNER 2049 DUNKIRK MOTHER! THE SHAPE OF WATER
    

 

  



 
 


Runners Up

Finalists: Coco, The Shape of Water
Semi Finalists: Atomic Blonde, Detroit, Logan, War for the Planet of the Apes, and Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 

Best Original Song
Tunes!
Call Me By Your Name
"Mystery of Love"
Coco
"Remember Me"
The Greatest Showman
"Rewrite the Stars"

The Greatest Showman
"This Is Me"

Mudbound
"Mighty River"
   

  
   
 
Runners Up

Finalists: The Greatest Showman "From Now On," Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story "She"

Semi Finalists: Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool"You Shouldn't Look at Me That Way" Call Me By Your Name "Visions of Gideon" Battle of the Sexes "If I Dare" Beauty and the Beast "Days in the Sun" and Murder on the Orient Express "Never Forget"

 

 

TRADITIONAL (OSCAR CORRELATIVE + additional score) CATEGORIES
Nomination Tallies (42 Movies Represented from 20 Categories)
SPECIAL CATEGORIES YET TO BE ANNOUNCED... 

7 nominations
LADY BIRD (4 gold. 2 silver. 1 bronze)

6 nominations
BLADE RUNNER 2049 (3 gold. 1 silver. 1 bronze)
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (2 gold. 1 silver. 1 bronze)
GET OUT (1 gold. 1 silver. 2 bronze)

5 nominations
THE SHAPE OF WATER (1 gold)

4 nominations
BABY DRIVER (2 gold. 2 bronze)
BPM (1 silver. 1 bronze)
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (1 gold)
MOTHER! (2 silver)
PHANTOM THREAD (2 gold. 1 bronze)

3 nominations
ATOMIC BLONDE (2 silver)
COCO (1 gold. 1 silver)
FRANTZ (1 bronze)
THE GREATEST SHOWMAN (2 gold)
MUDBOUND (1 bronze)

2 nominations
BATTLE OF THE SEXES (1 silver. 1 bronze)
THE BEGUILED (no prizes)
DOWNSIZING (1 bronze)
DUNKIRK (2 silver)
INGRID GOES WEST (no prizes)
THREE BILLBOARDS (1 bronze)

1 nomination (no prizes unless otherwise stated)
THE BIG SICK
THE BREADWINNER (1 silver)
BOSS BABY (1 bronze)
DARKEST HOUR (1 gold)
FILM STARS DON'T DIE IN LIVERPOOL (1 silver)
GHOST IN THE SHELL (1 bronze)
GIRLS TRIP (1 bronze)
I, TONYA (1 bronze)
IT
LADY MACBETH
LOGAN (1 silver)
OKJA
THE POST
PROFESSOR MARSTON AND THE WONDER WOMEN
THE SQUARE
STRONGER (1 bronze)
WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES (1 silver)
WIND RIVER
WONDER
WONDERSTRUCK (1 silver)
WONDER WOMAN (1 bronze)

 

 

PICTURE | ACTING | VISUALS | AURALS | EXTRAS | SPECIAL | SCENES