Welcome

The Film Experience™ was created by Nathaniel R. Gemini, Cinephile, Actressexual. All material herein is written and copyrighted by Nathaniel or a member of our team as noted.

Powered by Squarespace
Don't Miss This!
What'cha Looking For?
Comment Fun

Comment Du Jour
Drag Race Makeovers 

"Three lip syncs and done is pretty standard, but there are notable exceptions. " - Robert

"Trinity was initially set up as the villain... Seeing her have fun, be more loose and rise up to the challenge once more makes me like her more and more." -Steve

Interviews

James Ivory (Maurice) 4K Restoraton!
Betty Buckley (Split)

Melissa Leo (Most Hated Woman in America)
Ritesh Batra (Sense of an Ending)

Keep TFE Strong

We're looking for 500 Patron Saints!

IF YOU READ THE SITE DAILY, PLEASE BE ONE BY DONATING. 
Your suscription dimes make an enormous difference to The Film Experience in terms of stability and budget to dream bigger. Consider...

I ♥ The Film Experience

THANKS IN ADVANCE

Subscribe

 Index | Pic | Dir | Actress | Actor | Supp Actress |  Supp Actor | Foreign |Screenplays | Visual | Aural |Animation 

90th Oscars. Oscar Contenders of 2017 - For prediction, discussion, entertainment purposes only

 discuss on the blog 


ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY PREDICTIONS


Tier 1 - Predicted 5

Darkest Hour
Anthony McCarten
(1 nom for writing)
Get Out
Jordan Peele
(never nom'ed)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
Martin McDonagh
(1 nom for writing)
Detroit
Mark Boal
2 noms | 1 win for writing)
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Efthymis Filippou & Yorgos Lanthimos (1 nom for writing)
Tier 2 - Also Could Be Strong
Untitled P.T. Anderson
PT Anderson
(4 noms for writing)
Dunkirk 
Chris Nolan
(2 noms for writing)
The Current War
Michael Mitnick
(never nom'ed)
Downsizing
Alexander Payne (3/2 for writing) and Jim Taylor
(2/1 for writing)
Battle of the Sexes
Simon Beaufoy (3 noms | 1 win)
Tier 3 - Or Maybe...

Tier 4 -Too Early to Rule Anything Out!

  • Breathe William Nicholson (2/0)
  • Goodbye Christopher Robin Simon Vaughan (0/0)
  • Marshall Michael and Jacob Koskoff (0/0)
  • Mary Magdalene Helen Edmundson and Philippa Goslett
  • Mother Darren Aronoskfy (0/0 for writing)
  • The Post Liz Hannah (0/0)
  • Shape of Water
    Guillermo del Toro (1 nom for writing), Vanessa Taylor, Daniel Kraus (0/0)
  • Suburbicon George Clooney, Joel and Ethan Coen, Grant Henslov
  • Wonder Wheel Woody Allen (16/3 for writing)

 

The Greatest Showman
Michael Arndt (2/1), Jenny Bicks (0/0), Bill Condon (2/1)
The Lovers
Azazel Jacobs
(never nominated)
 

 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY PREDICTIONS


Tier 1 - Predicted 5

Mudbound
Dee Rees and Virgil Williams
(never nominated)

Adapting the book by Hillary Jordan

 

Wonderstruck
Brian Selznick
(never nominated)

Adapting his own book

The Glass Castle
Destin Daniel Cretton, Marti Noxon, Andrew Lanham

Adapting the memoir by Jeannette Walls

Call Me By Your Name
Luca Guadagnino, James Ivory, and Walter Fasano (never nominated for writing)

Adapting the novel by André Aciman

The Snowman
Hossein Amini (1 nomination), Matthew Michael Carnahan (never nominated)

Adapting the novel by Jo Nesbø

Tier 2 - Also Could Be Strong

Film Stars Don't Die In Liverpool
Matt Greenhalgh

Adapting the memoir by Peter Turner

Wonder
Steve Conrad and Jack Thorne (never nom'ed)

Adapting the novel by RJ Palacio

On Chesil Beach
Ian McEwan
(never nominated)

Adapting his own novel

Victoria and Abdul
Lee Hall
(1 nomination)

Adapting the book by Shrabani Basu

The Beguiled
Sofia Coppola
(1 nom | 1 win for writing)

Adapting the novel by Thomas Cullinan

Tier 3 - Or Maybe...

Tier 4 -Too Early to Rule Anything Out!

  • Blade Runner 2049 Hampton Fancher (0/0) & Michael Green (0/0)
  • Dark Tower Nikolaj Arcel (0/0), Akiva Goldsman (1/1),Anders Thomas Jensen (0/0) and Jeff Pinkner (0/0)
  • Logan Scott Frank (1/0), James Mangold (0/0) and Michael Green (0/0)
  • Lost City of Z James Gray (0/0)
  • Mountain Between Us J Mills Goodloe (0/0) and Chris Weits (1/0)
  • Murder on the Orient Express Michael Green
  • My Cousin Rachel Roger Michell (0/0)
  • The Seagull Stephen Karam (0/0)
  • Stronger John Pollono (0/0)
  • Zookeeper's Wife Angela Workman (0/0)

 

How to Talk to Girls at Parties
Philippa Goslett and John Cameron Mitchell
(never nominated)

Adapting the short story by Neil Gaiman

Thank You For Your Service
Jason Hall
(1 nomination)

Adapting the non fiction book by David Finkel