Advertisement
Welcome

The Film Experience™ was created by Nathaniel R. Gemini, Cinephile, Actressexual. All material herein is written and copyrighted by Nathaniel or a member of our team as noted.

Powered by Squarespace
Don't Miss This!
What'cha Looking For?
Comment Fun

Comment(s) Du Jour
the design of THE LOVE WITCH

 

"The look of the film is really fantastic, but the script begins to run out of steam after the first quarter." -Rob

"Great write-up. I had the pleasure of seeing this beauty in 35mm." -Roger

 

Interviews

Melissa Leo (The Most Hated Woman in America)
Ritesh Batra (The Sense of an Ending)
Asghar Farhadi (Salesman)

Keep TFE Strong

We're looking for 500 Patron Saints!

IF YOU READ THE SITE DAILY, PLEASE BE ONE BY DONATING. 
Your suscription dimes make an enormous difference to The Film Experience in terms of stability and budget to dream bigger. Consider...

I ♥ The Film Experience

THANKS IN ADVANCE

Subscribe

The 82nd Oscars, honoring the films of 2009, are now a part of history.

Animated Feature
Winner: UP (Pixar)

Coraline
Henry Selick
Focus Features
(Feb)

Fantastic Mr. Fox
Wes Anderson
Fox
(Nov)

The Princess and the Frog
Ron Clements
Disney
(Nov)

The Secret of Kells
Tomm Moore
()

Up
Pete Docter
Disney / Pixar
(May)

 

Documentary Feature Nominees
Winner: THE COVE

Burma VJ: Reporter i et Lukket Land
Anders Østergaard, Lise Lense-Møller

The Cove
TBA

Food, Inc
Robert Kenner, Elise Pearlstein

The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
Judith Ehrlich, Rick Goldsmith

Which Way Home
Rebecca Cammisa

 

Short Film, Animated
Winner: LOGORAMA
French Roast
Fabrice Joubert
Granny O' Grimm's Sleeping Beauty
Nicky Phelan
La Dama Y La Muerte (The Lady and the Reaper)
Javier Reco Gracia
Logorama
Nicolas Schmerkin
Wallace and Gromit in 'A Matter of Loaf and Death'
Nick Park

Finalists That Weren't Selected:
The Cat Piano (Eddie White and Ari Gibsob), The Kinematography (Tomek Baginski), Partly Cloudy (Peter Sohn), Runaway (Cordell Barker) and Variete (Roelof van den Bergh)

 

Short Film, Live Action
Winner: THE NEW TENANTS
The Door
Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
Istället För Abrakadabra (Instead of Abracadabra)
Patrik Eklund, Mathias Fjällström
Kavi
Gregg Helvey
Miracle Fish
Luke Doolan, Drew Bailey
The New Tenants
Joachim Back, Tivi Magnusson

 

 

Documentary Short Subjects
Winner: MUSIC BY PRUDENCE

China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
Jon Alpert, Matthew O'Neill
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
Daniel Junge, Henry Ansbacher
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert
Królik Po Berlinsku
Bartosz Konopka, Anna Wydra
Music By Prudence
Roger Ross Williams, Elinor Burkett